Missouri reservoir · state assessment record
Marais Temps Clair
The assessment record reported by Missouri to EPA under Clean Water Act sections 303(d) and 305(b), filed in the 2026 reporting cycle.
- 726
- Assessed acres
- Reservoir
- Water type
This waterbody in one line
Marais Temps Clair, a reservoir in Missouri, was reported but not assessed in the state's most recent Integrated Report cycle (2026). By assessed acreage it sits among the largest 10% by assessed acreage nationally (38,628 lakes).
- Not Assessed
- overall status
- P93
- Assessed size nationally
Assessment verdicts are the state agency's decisions as reported to EPA ATTAINS; PlainLakes renders them without modification.
Reading Marais Temps Clair's filed record
Paragraphs are selected by this unit's percentiles and use matrix: different lakes lead with different dimensions. Figures are ATTAINS / portal register arithmetic, not advice.
The signature stat: assessed size
The number that most separates Marais Temps Clair nationally is assessed size: 725.7 acres, larger than 93% of the 38,628 lake-type units with an area on file.
IR category 3 on Marais Temps Clair
The Integrated Report category filed for Marais Temps Clair is 3. PlainLakes renders EPA's code without remapping it into a consumer grade.
Overall status: Not Assessed
ATTAINS overall status on this unit is “Not Assessed”. PlainLakes does not rewrite that vocabulary into a consumer score.
According to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's ATTAINS program, Missouri carries 623 filed lake-type waterbodies in the August 2026 extract, and this page renders the assessment record EPA assigned to Marais Temps Clair without modification. See our methodology for reporting-unit limits and gauge linking rules.
The record
Assessment entries
Fully Supporting and Not Supporting are the state's definitive verdicts; other entries mean the use was not conclusively assessed in this cycle.
| Assessment entry | Group | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Human Health Protection | Fish-consumption or fishery | Insufficient Information |
| Irrigation | Other | Insufficient Information |
| Livestock and Wildlife Protection | Aquatic-life or related | Insufficient Information |
| Secondary Contact Recreation | Recreation | Insufficient Information |
| Unclassified with General Criteria Protections | Other | Insufficient Information |
| Warm Water Habitat | Aquatic-life or related | Insufficient Information |
| Whole Body Contact Recreation - Category B | Recreation | Insufficient Information |
Not every entry above is a designated use: Unclassified with General Criteria Protections is a record that the water carries no classified designated use. The state files it in the ATTAINS use column, so it carries whatever verdict the state recorded against it.
The record
Listed impairment causes
The state reported this reservoir in its 2026 Integrated Report cycle but reached no assessment determination, so no causes are listed. The unit is recorded under EPA integrated-reporting Category 3: reviewed, with insufficient information to determine whether it meets water-quality standards. An undetermined waterbody is neither confirmed clean nor confirmed impaired.
Reading the record
What Marais Temps Clair's record holds
Scale and rank
Marais Temps Clair is one of 623 lake-type waterbodies reported to EPA from Missouri. It is not among the 170 whose reported record carries enough populated assessment or gauge data for this site to list and index it. At 726 assessed acres it ranks 2,860th by assessed size among the 38,628 lakes the dataset carries an area for, counting a state’s repeated filings of one water once, behind 2,859 lakes with a larger one.
What this record holds
Missouri filed this reservoir in its 2026 Integrated Report cycle but reached no determination, so the record holds that filing and its use rows, but no verdict, and with nothing judged, no impairment cause to track over time. The state has not yet filed a definitive fish-consumption verdict, a definitive recreation verdict, a definitive aquatic-life verdict, and 1 other for this record; those fields populate when it reports them in a future Integrated Report cycle.
In context
Where Marais Temps Clair sits nationally
Assessed size among U.S. lakes
Distribution of assessed acreage across ATTAINS lakes filed with an area, counting a state’s repeated filings of one water once
726 Top 7% larger than 93% of 38,628 lakes
lakes the dataset carries an area for, counting a state’s repeated filings of one water once, bucketed by value
Source EPA ATTAINS · Reporting cycles 1987–2026
In both charts each bar is a band and taller bars hold more waterbodies; the dashed line and filled bar mark Marais Temps Clair. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share.
In context
Missouri context
ATTAINS carries 623 lake-type waterbodies in Missouri, 151 assessed as not supporting at least one use and 118 fully supporting.
| Other large assessed lakes in Missouri | Assessed acres |
|---|---|
| Lake of the Ozarks Not Supporting | 59,520 |
| Harry S Truman Reservoir Not Supporting | 55,600 |
| Table Rock Lake Not Supporting | 41,747 |
| Stockton Lake Fully Supporting | 23,680 |
| Mark Twain Lake Not Supporting | 20,100 |
| Bull Shoals Lake Not Supporting | 9,000 |
Lakes near Marais Temps Clair's assessed acres
Similar assessed acres
Nearest filed extents (726 acres here).
- Bead Lake · 725 acres · WA
- Jim Lake · 726 acres · ND
- Higley Falls Reservoir · 726 acres · NY
- Swan · 725 acres · MN
What to do with this record
- Assessment verdicts are cycle-based, not real-time. For fish-consumption decisions, your state advisory program is the binding source. Consumption status guide
- Impairment listings follow the Clean Water Act 303(d) process; a listing is a regulatory finding, not a closure notice. 303(d) explained
PlainLakes renders state assessment decisions and federal gauge observations without modification. It does not issue advisories.
Assessment decisions on this page are rendered directly from state Integrated Report records in EPA's ATTAINS system; gauge figures are daily-value observations from the USGS National Water Information System, no number is typed in by an editor. Overall status, use verdicts, and causes are the state's reported decisions for assessment unit MO_7005.00. Counts and percentiles are computed across all lake-type records PlainLakes ingests from ATTAINS. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-08-17. Primary sources: EPA ATTAINS and USGS National Water Information System.